Student Awards 2010-2011

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in American History | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Christopher Warren

Charles and Polly Webber Outstanding Graduate Student Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • John Lemza
  • Lynn Price

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Tuition Fellowship | View all previous awardees »

A tuition scholarship presented to an outstanding graduate student.

  • Tywanna Benedict Janies

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Scott Ackerman,

    Paper entitled: "The Crimson Course of Lyon: Matthew Lyon, His Sedition Trial, and Popular Political Culture"

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Wilkens Kelsey
  • Kristen Korfitzen
  • Meredith Parnes

Page-Nelson Award in American History | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to an outstanding American history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Tariq Khan

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Meredith Parnes

Donald R. Barr Memorial Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • Ian Ploskina

Charles and Polly Webber Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Rosa Salgado

Osher Lifelong Learning Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Brian Lee

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Margaret Gutcher

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Alexandra Bowers

Winslow Hatch Award | View all previous awardees »

This award is presented to the history major writing the best senior seminar paper from all sections of History 499 during the previous calendar year.

  • Megan Fowler, SLAVE MELODRAMAS IN PRE-CIVIL WAR AMERICA: A Study of the Development of the Slave Melodrama and How Its Structure and Themes Created a Pro-Abolitionist and Anti-Slavery Argument (Spencer Crew, Spring 2010)

Alumni Awards

Roy Rosenzweig Outstanding Alumni Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented annually to a student who has achieved distinction after graduating with a Mason degree in History or Art History.

  • Ronald Hurst