2020 Student AwardsHistory and Art History

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in American History

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Chester Pelsang
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Kristofer Stinson
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Tuition Fellowship

A tuition scholarship presented to an outstanding graduate student.

  • Lee (Jerry) Stewart
Meet the Awardees »

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Chelsea Loane
Meet the Awardees »

Louise and Rudolf Fishel New Media Fellowship

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Brandan Buck
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Graduate Research Project in Art History

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Kelsey Roberts
Meet the Awardees »

Lawrence Levine Prize

Awarded for the best master’s thesis written in the previous calendar year in the M.A. program in History.

  • John Hanebuth
Meet the Awardees »

Kurt Andrew Dodd Scholarship

Awarded to an exceptional fulltime graduate student in History.

  • Georgia Ferrell
Meet the Awardees »

Joseph and Dorothy Censer Fellowship

Awarded to a graduate student doing digital scholarship with the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Greta Swain
Meet the Awardees »

Art History Graduate Student Leadership Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Adriana Baker
Meet the Awardees »

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating MA Art History major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Elizabeth Denholm
  • Kelsey Roberts
  • Alexandra Rusyniak
Meet the Awardees »

Historic Fairfax City Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding history student who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • Nancy Murray
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Faith Myrick
Meet the Awardees »

Page-Nelson Award in American History

Awarded to an outstanding American history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • John Henry
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Julia Wheeler
Meet the Awardees »

Donald R. Barr Memorial Award

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • Zachary Arlt
  • Holly F Steigerwald
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber Award

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Jessica S Burgess
  • Brenna Reilley
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Patricia Mikell
  • Sarah Petroff
Meet the Awardees »

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. Scholarship

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Colin Francis Pendergast
  • Benjamin Warsocki
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Lillian Poole
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Senior Reseach Paper

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Erik John Stafira
Meet the Awardees »

George Mason Memorial Society Award

Presented to an outstanding history major, giving consideration to his or her cumulative grade point average, academic record within the history major, and the ways in which his or her work and interests reflect on the legacy of George Mason and the nature of human rights in society.

  • Abhinav Mishra
Meet the Awardees »

Gary and Eleanor Shumaker Scholarship

Awarded annually to an outstanding undergraduate History major who intends to pursue graduate work in history at Mason in order to obtain certification as a secondary school social studies teacher.

  • Karen Nguyen
Meet the Awardees »

Historic Fairfax City Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding history student who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • Patricia Mikell
Meet the Awardees »