2021 Student AwardsHistory and Art History

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Endowed Fellowship in U.S. History

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Samantha Snyder
Meet the Awardees »

Charles & Polly Webber American History Endowed Scholarship

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • J. Clarke Bursley
Meet the Awardees »

C. W. Bright Pixel Prize for Best History and New Media Project

  • Stephanie Grimm
  • Samantha Haas
  • Kathleen Klingenberg
  • Madison Morrow
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Graduate Endowed Fellowship

To provide funding for a graduate fellowship in history.

  • Philip M. Graves
Meet the Awardees »

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best History M.A. Research Paper

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • David Armstrong
Meet the Awardees »

Rudolph and Louise Fishel Endowed Scholarship

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Greta Swain
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Graduate Research Project in Art History

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Courtney Marx
Meet the Awardees »

Kurt Andrew Dodd Endowed Scholarship in History

Awarded to an exceptional fulltime graduate student in History.

  • Anne Dobberteen
Meet the Awardees »

Joseph and Dorothy Censer Graduate Endowed Fellowship

Awarded to a graduate student doing digital scholarship with the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Jessica Dauterive
Meet the Awardees »

Art History Graduate Student Leadership Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Stephanie Grimm
Meet the Awardees »

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating MA Art History major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Samantha Haas
  • Laura White
Meet the Awardees »

Historic City of Fairfax Scholarship Fund

Awarded to an outstanding history student who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • David Armstrong
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Janie Ritter
Meet the Awardees »

Page-Nelson Award in History

Awarded to an outstanding history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Sarah Petroff
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Cecilia Klimon
Meet the Awardees »

Donald R. Barr Memorial Endowed Scholarship

To provide scholarships for history majors.

  • Juliet Abiña
  • Scott Skiba
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber American History Endowed Scholarship

Awarded to rising juniors and seniors pursuing degrees in American History.

  • Malcolm Law
  • Andrew-David Philip Herrera
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Edwin Delgado
  • Desiree Hampton
Meet the Awardees »

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. and Walter F. Huxley Endowed Scholarship

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major.

  • Hunter Shenk
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Award

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Mariko Nojima-Schmunk
Meet the Awardees »

Best Senior Seminar Paper

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Rhett J. Russell
Meet the Awardees »

George Mason Memorial Society Endowed Scholarship

Presented to an outstanding history major whose work and interests reflect the legacy of George Mason and the nature of human rights in society.

  • Hibba Khan
Meet the Awardees »

Gary and Eleanor Shumaker Endowed Scholarship for High School History Instructor/Scholar

Awarded an undergraduate History major who intends to pursue graduate work in history at Mason in order to obtain certification as a secondary school social studies teacher.

  • Colin Pendergast
Meet the Awardees »

Historic City of Fairfax Award (HFCI)

Awarded to a student pursuing a history degree who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • Christine Kearney-Ogburn
  • Michael Pinkerton
Meet the Awardees »