Student Awards 2009-2010

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in American History | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Sheri Huerta

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Sheri Huerta, "Murder, Law, Sympathy, and Justice in 1850 Virginia: The Prince William County Trial of Agnes, an Enslaved Woman"

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Michelle Roullard

Page-Nelson Award in American History | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to an outstanding American history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Thomas Iwasawa

Best Senior Seminar Paper | View all previous awardees »

This award is presented for the best papers in each section of the capstone course HIST 499 - Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Julie Camara, The Move toward Independence in Virignia (Rosemarie Zagarri, Spring 2009)
  • Kelly Hadrick, Forum Americanum: Echoes of Roman Fora in the Design and Use of the National Mall (Randolph Lytton, Fall 2009)
  • Thomas Iwasawa, GOOD TREES AND EVIL FRUIT: A Comparison of the Ethical Substructure of the American Eugenics Movement and the Social Gospel (Suzanne Smith, Fall 2009)
  • Monica Johnson, Loving Acceptably: The End of Anti-Miscegenation Laws and the 1960s (Suzanne Smith, Spring 2009)
  • Brian Sullivan, Anglos, Mexicans and Drugs in Southern California (Matthew Karush, Spring 2009)
  • Penny Waite, Statistics of Racial Purity - Progressive Ethos (Michael O'Malley, Fall 2009)
  • Nathan Wallingford, Al-Jabarti's Chronicle and the Ideals of the French Revolution in Egypt (Sean Takats, Fall 2009)

Donald R. Barr Memorial Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • David Gitlin

Charles and Polly Webber Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Erik Smith

Osher Lifelong Learning Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Penny Waite

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Erica Simonitis

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Nadia Skolnitsky

Winslow Hatch Award | View all previous awardees »

This award is presented to the history major writing the best senior seminar paper from all sections of History 499 during the previous calendar year.

  • Thomas Iwasawa, GOOD TREES AND EVIL FRUIT: A Comparison of the Ethical Substructure of the American Eugenics Movement and the Social Gospel (Suzanne Smith, Fall 2009)