2013 Student AwardsHistory and Art History

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in American History

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Erik Johnson
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Richard Hardesty
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Tuition Fellowship

A tuition scholarship presented to an outstanding graduate student.

  • Mark Cozad
  • Gwen White
Meet the Awardees »

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Christina Regelski
Meet the Awardees »

Louise and Rudolf Fishel New Media Fellowship

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Megan Brett
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Shelby Allen
  • Rhiannon Talley
  • Megan Thomas
Meet the Awardees »

Page-Nelson Award in American History

Awarded to an outstanding American history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • David Ramirez
  • Cody Vander Clute
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • James Hemdal
Meet the Awardees »

Donald R. Barr Memorial Award

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • Robert Lewis
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber Award

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Jessica Campbell
  • Matthew Short
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Robert Lee
  • John Pham
Meet the Awardees »

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. Scholarship

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Timothy Bisulca
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Danielle Abood
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Senior Reseach Paper

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Christopher Day
Meet the Awardees »

Goethe-Institut Student Membership Award

For achievements in German and Central European history.

  • Ellen Weintraub
Meet the Awardees »