2014 Student AwardsHistory and Art History

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in U.S. History

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Pamela Grainger
Meet the Awardees »

Charles & Polly Webber American History Endowed Scholarship

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Mark Cozad
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Tuition Fellowship

A tuition scholarship presented to an outstanding graduate student.

  • David McKenzie
Meet the Awardees »

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Nick Hoffmann
Meet the Awardees »

Louise and Rudolf Fishel New Media Fellowship

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Nathan Sleeter
Meet the Awardees »

Levine Outstanding M.A. Thesis Award

Awarded for the best master’s thesis written in the previous calendar year in the M.A. program in History.

  • Ann Steensland
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Gina Nam
  • Shelley O'Conor
Meet the Awardees »

Page-Nelson Award in History

Awarded to an outstanding history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Kyle Roll
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Shelley O'Conor
Meet the Awardees »

Donald R. Barr Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • Humera Sheikh
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber American History Endowed Scholarship

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Andrew Weisberg
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Jordan Brown
  • Markus Smith
Meet the Awardees »

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. and Walter F. Huxley Endowed Scholarship

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Susan Brubaker
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Casey Marion
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Senior Research Paper

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Travis Jones
Meet the Awardees »