2015 Student AwardsHistory and Art History

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in U.S. History

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Paige Gibbons
Meet the Awardees »

Charles & Polly Webber American History Endowed Scholarship

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Amy Benjamin
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Tuition Fellowship

A tuition scholarship presented to an outstanding graduate student.

  • Claire Love
Meet the Awardees »

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Kate Mersiovsky
Meet the Awardees »

Louise and Rudolf Fishel New Media Fellowship

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Amanda Morton
Meet the Awardees »

Kurt Andrew Dodd Scholarship

Awarded to an exceptional fulltime graduate student in History.

  • Jacqueline Beatty
Meet the Awardees »

Joseph and Dorothy Censer Fellowship

Awarded to a graduate student doing digital scholarship with the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Jeri Wieringa
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Page-Nelson Award in History

Awarded to an outstanding history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Bruce Baisch, Jr.
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Sierra Medellin
  • Emily Oldham
Meet the Awardees »

Donald R. Barr Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • Carl Fredrik Wallin
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber American History Endowed Scholarship

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Sarah Smith
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Dennis Garcia
  • Jane Spies
Meet the Awardees »

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. and Walter F. Huxley Endowed Scholarship

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Jennifer Bayley
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Kari Mercer
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Senior Research Paper

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • James Areno
Meet the Awardees »

Spindler Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding history major who is either a junior or a senior.

  • Morgan Ellison
Meet the Awardees »

George Mason Memorial Society Endowed Scholarship

Presented to an outstanding history major, giving consideration to his or her cumulative grade point average, academic record within the history major, and the ways in which his or her work and interests reflect on the legacy of George Mason and the nature of human rights in society.

  • Kyle Breeden
Meet the Awardees »

Alumni Awards

Roy Rosenzweig Outstanding Alumni Award

Presented annually to a student who has achieved distinction after graduating with a Mason degree in History or Art History.

  • Lee Glazer
Meet the Awardees »