2017 Student AwardsHistory and Art History

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in American History

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Kelley Fincher
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Benjamin Hurwitz
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Tuition Fellowship

A tuition scholarship presented to an outstanding graduate student.

  • Barbara Nuckols
Meet the Awardees »

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Brandan Buck
Meet the Awardees »

Louise and Rudolf Fishel New Media Fellowship

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Sara Collini
Meet the Awardees »

Kurt Andrew Dodd Scholarship

Awarded to an exceptional fulltime graduate student in History.

  • Nathan Michalewicz
Meet the Awardees »

Joseph and Dorothy Censer Fellowship

Awarded to a graduate student doing digital scholarship with the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Amanda Regan
Meet the Awardees »

Art History Graduate Student Leadership Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Tammy Tran
Meet the Awardees »

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating MA Art History major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Michael Schulz
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Lauren Ammerman
  • Taylor Chauncey
  • Courtney Marx
  • Stefanie Sacripante
  • Laura White
Meet the Awardees »

Page-Nelson Award in American History

Awarded to an outstanding American history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Amy Glen
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Lauren Ammerman
  • Heather Longfellow
Meet the Awardees »

Donald R. Barr Memorial Award

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • Maari Weiss
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber Award

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Carl Nnoka
  • Stephanie Stubbs
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Regina Bechtel
  • Zachary Greenfield
Meet the Awardees »

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. Scholarship

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Elizabeth Mathews
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Lauren Ammerman
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Senior Reseach Paper

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Georgia Brown
Meet the Awardees »

Spindler Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding history major who is either a junior or a senior.

  • Sophia Wozniak
Meet the Awardees »

George Mason Memorial Society Award

Presented to an outstanding history major, giving consideration to his or her cumulative grade point average, academic record within the history major, and the ways in which his or her work and interests reflect on the legacy of George Mason and the nature of human rights in society.

  • Taylor Sorrells
Meet the Awardees »