Student Awards 2018-2019

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in American History | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Dylan Jones

Charles and Polly Webber Outstanding Graduate Student Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Rebekah Byrd

C. W. Bright Pixel Prize for the Best History and New Media Project | View all previous awardees »

  • Bat-Erdene Altankhuyag
  • Brandan P. Buck
  • Matthew J. DiRisio
  • John A. Sheehan

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Tuition Fellowship | View all previous awardees »

A tuition scholarship presented to an outstanding graduate student.

  • Nick Shumate

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Caitlin Hartweave

Kurt Andrew Dodd Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to an exceptional fulltime graduate student in History.

  • Kelley Fincher

Joseph and Dorothy Censer Fellowship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a graduate student doing digital scholarship with the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Laura Crossley

Academic Excellence in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduating MA Art History major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Courtney Marx

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Lana Mason
  • Emma (Milo) Pilgrim
  • Emma Simon

Page-Nelson Award in American History | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to an outstanding American history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Alexis Frambes

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Lana Mason

Donald R. Barr Memorial Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • Ashley Romulus Bacot

Charles and Polly Webber Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Nikaela Busekrus
  • Sagar Sharma

Osher Lifelong Learning Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Channing Freeman
  • Kailea Swartz

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Faith Myrick

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Hannah Franks

Outstanding Senior Reseach Paper | View all previous awardees »

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Taylor Sorrells

Spindler Memorial Award | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to an outstanding history major who is either a junior or a senior.

  • Mia Assar

George Mason Memorial Society Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding history major, giving consideration to his or her cumulative grade point average, academic record within the history major, and the ways in which his or her work and interests reflect on the legacy of George Mason and the nature of human rights in society.

  • Kye Imari Farrow

Gary and Eleanor Shumaker Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded annually to an outstanding undergraduate History major who intends to pursue graduate work in history at Mason in order to obtain certification as a secondary school social studies teacher.

  • Diana Ortega Salcedo