2020 Student Awards | History and Art History

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in American History | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Chester Pelsang

Charles and Polly Webber Outstanding Graduate Student Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Kristofer Stinson

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Tuition Fellowship | View all previous awardees »

A tuition scholarship presented to an outstanding graduate student.

  • Lee (Jerry) Stewart

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Chelsea Loane

Louise and Rudolf Fishel New Media Fellowship | View all previous awardees »

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Brandan Buck

Outstanding Graduate Research Project in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Kelsey Roberts

Lawrence Levine Prize | View all previous awardees »

Awarded for the best master’s thesis written in the previous calendar year in the M.A. program in History.

  • John Hanebuth

Kurt Andrew Dodd Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to an exceptional fulltime graduate student in History.

  • Georgia Ferrell

Joseph and Dorothy Censer Fellowship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a graduate student doing digital scholarship with the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Greta Swain

Art History Graduate Student Leadership Award  | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Adriana Baker

Academic Excellence in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduating MA Art History major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Elizabeth Denholm
  • Kelsey Roberts
  • Alexandra Rusyniak

Historic Fairfax City Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to an outstanding history student who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • Nancy Murray

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Faith Myrick

Page-Nelson Award in American History | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to an outstanding American history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • John Henry

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History | View all previous awardees »

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Julia Wheeler

Donald R. Barr Memorial Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • Zachary Arlt
  • Holly F Steigerwald

Charles and Polly Webber Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Jessica S Burgess
  • Brenna Reilley

Osher Lifelong Learning Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Patricia Mikell
  • Sarah Petroff

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Colin Francis Pendergast
  • Benjamin Warsocki

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Lillian Poole

Outstanding Senior Reseach Paper | View all previous awardees »

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Erik John Stafira

George Mason Memorial Society Award | View all previous awardees »

Presented to an outstanding history major, giving consideration to his or her cumulative grade point average, academic record within the history major, and the ways in which his or her work and interests reflect on the legacy of George Mason and the nature of human rights in society.

  • Abhinav Mishra

Gary and Eleanor Shumaker Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded annually to an outstanding undergraduate History major who intends to pursue graduate work in history at Mason in order to obtain certification as a secondary school social studies teacher.

  • Karen Nguyen

Historic Fairfax City Scholarship | View all previous awardees »

Awarded to an outstanding history student who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • Patricia Mikell