2024 Student AwardsHistory and Art History

Graduate Awards

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Graduate Endowed Fellowship

To provide funding for a graduate fellowship in history.

  • David Armstrong
Meet the Awardees »

Joseph and Dorothy Censer Graduate Endowed Fellowship

Awarded to a graduate student doing digital scholarship with the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Katherine Kania
Meet the Awardees »

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best History M.A. Research Paper

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Annabelle Spencer, for “Motherhood On the Run: Enslaved and Enslaving Women in Antebellum Virginia.”
Meet the Awardees »

Kurt Andrew Dodd Endowed Scholarship in History

Awarded to an exceptional fulltime graduate student in History.

  • Tom Seabrook
Meet the Awardees »

Randy Beth Clarke Endowed Fellowship in U.S. History

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Rachel Birch
Meet the Awardees »

Rudolph and Louise Fishel Endowed Scholarship

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Hernán Adasme
Meet the Awardees »

C. W. Bright Pixel Prize for Best History and New Media Project

  • Hannah LeComte, for “Out and About in Old Town: Uncovering LGBTQ+ History in Alexandria, VA.”
  • Alexandra Miller, for “Out and About in Old Town: Uncovering LGBTQ+ History in Alexandria, VA.”
  • Savannah Scott, for “Out and About in Old Town: Uncovering LGBTQ+ History in Alexandria, VA.”
  • Ashleigh Williams, for “Out and About in Old Town: Uncovering LGBTQ+ History in Alexandria, VA.”
Meet the Awardees »

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating MA Art History major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Lina Zikas
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Art History Project

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Julie Goforth
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Haley White
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award (OLLI) in Art History

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Emory Kasdorf
  • Hayden Michael Moore
Meet the Awardees »

Best Senior Seminar Paper

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Shawna Carmody
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber American History Endowed Scholarship

Awarded to rising juniors and seniors pursuing degrees in American History.

  • Jacob Wright
Meet the Awardees »

Donald R. Barr Memorial Endowed Scholarship

To provide scholarships for history majors.

  • Mackenzie Hool
Meet the Awardees »

Friends of Historic Huntley (FOHH) Award

Awarded for the most outstanding research paper relating to the history of the Mason family. 

  • Odessa Lamborn
Meet the Awardees »

Gary and Eleanor Shumaker Endowed Scholarship for a High School History Instructor/Scholar

Awarded an undergraduate History major who intends to pursue graduate work in history at Mason in order to obtain certification as a secondary school social studies teacher.

  • Gregory Oler
Meet the Awardees »

George Mason Memorial Society Endowed Scholarship

Presented to an outstanding history major whose work and interests reflect the legacy of George Mason and the nature of human rights in society.

  • Andrew Snowman
Meet the Awardees »

HFCI Scholarship Fund (Historic Fairfax City, Inc.)

Awarded to a student pursuing a history degree who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • Gregory Oler
Meet the Awardees »

Page-Nelson Award in History

Awarded to an outstanding history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Mackenzie Hool
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award (OLLI)

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Sinead Monaghan
  • Colin James Wilson
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Public and Digital History Project Award

Presented for the best digital or public history project by a history major during the previous calendar year.

  • Elisabeth Bodin
Meet the Awardees »

Robert K. Hedrick, Jr. and Walter F. Huxley Endowed Scholarship

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major.

  • Tera Wyman Hulse
Meet the Awardees »

Alumni Awards

Outstanding Alum Award

Presented annually to a student who has achieved distinction after graduating with a George Mason degree in History or Art History.

  • Miriam Enriquez
Meet the Awardees »