2021 Student AwardsHistory and Art History

Graduate Awards

Randy Beth Clarke Fellowship in American History

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Samantha Snyder
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • J. Clarke Bursley
Meet the Awardees »

C. W. Bright Pixel Prize for the Best History and New Media Project

  • Stephanie Grimm
  • Samantha Haas
  • Kathleen Klingenberg
  • Madison Morrow
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Tuition Fellowship

A tuition scholarship presented to an outstanding graduate student.

  • Philip M. Graves
Meet the Awardees »

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best Graduate Research Paper

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • David Armstrong
Meet the Awardees »

Louise and Rudolf Fishel New Media Fellowship

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Greta Swain
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Graduate Research Project in Art History

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Courtney Marx
Meet the Awardees »

Kurt Andrew Dodd Scholarship

Awarded to an exceptional fulltime graduate student in History.

  • Anne Dobberteen
Meet the Awardees »

Joseph and Dorothy Censer Fellowship

Awarded to a graduate student doing digital scholarship with the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Jessica Dauterive
Meet the Awardees »

Art History Graduate Student Leadership Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Stephanie Grimm
Meet the Awardees »

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating MA Art History major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Samantha Haas
  • Laura White
Meet the Awardees »

Historic Fairfax City Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding history student who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • David Armstrong
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Janie Ritter
Meet the Awardees »

Page-Nelson Award in American History

Awarded to an outstanding American history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Sarah Petroff
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Scholarship in Art History

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Cecilia Klimon
Meet the Awardees »

Donald R. Barr Memorial Award

Presented to a graduating history major with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs.

  • Juliet Abiña
  • Scott Skiba
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber Award

Presented to outstanding junior or senior history majors with exceptionally high cumulative and major GPAs who have completed a minimum of 12 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Malcolm Law
  • Andrew-David Philip Herrera
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Edwin Delgado
  • Desiree Hampton
Meet the Awardees »

Robert K. Hedrick Jr. Scholarship

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major who exhibits outstanding academic progress.

  • Hunter Shenk
Meet the Awardees »

Evelyn Pugh Outstanding Undergraduate Woman Award

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Mariko Nojima-Schmunk
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Senior Reseach Paper

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Rhett J. Russell
Meet the Awardees »

George Mason Memorial Society Award

Presented to an outstanding history major, giving consideration to his or her cumulative grade point average, academic record within the history major, and the ways in which his or her work and interests reflect on the legacy of George Mason and the nature of human rights in society.

  • Hibba Khan
Meet the Awardees »

Gary and Eleanor Shumaker Scholarship

Awarded annually to an outstanding undergraduate History major who intends to pursue graduate work in history at Mason in order to obtain certification as a secondary school social studies teacher.

  • Colin Pendergast
Meet the Awardees »

Historic Fairfax City Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding history student who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • Christine Kearney-Ogburn
  • Michael Pinkerton
Meet the Awardees »