2022 Student AwardsHistory and Art History

Graduate Awards

Evelyn Pugh Memorial Graduate Endowed Fellowship

To provide funding for a graduate fellowship in history.

  • Elizabeth Paynter
  • Melissa Velez Nazario
Meet the Awardees »

Joseph and Dorothy Censer Graduate Endowed Fellowship

Awarded to a graduate student doing digital scholarship with the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • Daniel Howlett
Meet the Awardees »

Josephine Pacheco Award for Best History M.A. Research Paper

Presented to the graduate history student who submits the best paper during the previous calendar year.

  • Melanie Laird
Meet the Awardees »

Kurt Andrew Dodd Endowed Scholarship in History

Awarded to an exceptional fulltime graduate student in History.

  • Jayme Kurland
Meet the Awardees »

Randy Beth Clarke Endowed Fellowship in U.S. History

Awarded to a graduate student who has an excellent academic record and has an interest in the Civil war era and/or women's history.

  • Rebecca Schgallis
Meet the Awardees »

Rudolph and Louise Fishel Endowed Scholarship

Supports work at the Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media.

  • LaQuanda Walters Cooper
Meet the Awardees »

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating MA Art History major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Julia Wheeler
  • Laura White
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Art History Project

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Roser Boltes Beard
  • Catherine Ellie Canning
  • Laura White
Meet the Awardees »

Art History Graduate Student Leadership Award

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Catherine Ellie Canning
  • Kathleen Klingenberg
Meet the Awardees »

Charles & Polly Webber American History Endowed Scholarship

Presented to an outstanding graduate student nominated by the faculty.

  • Cassandra Farrell
Meet the Awardees »

Historic City of Fairfax Scholarship Fund

Awarded to an outstanding history student who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • Aleksandra Chernyak
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Art History

Presented to the graduating art history major with the highest cumulative and major G.P.A.

  • Sandra Aparecida Rubianes Teijelo Sampaio
  • Irena Dragas Jansen
  • Tenni Littlewhiteman
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award (OLLI) in Art History

Presented to the undergraduate student whose written projects throughout his or her undergraduate career in Art History have consistently shown high achievement in original research and writing.

  • Gabrielle Walker
Meet the Awardees »

Best Senior Seminar Paper

Presented for the best paper from all sections of the capstone course, History 499: Senior Seminar during the previous calendar year.

  • Skyler David Hodell
Meet the Awardees »

Charles and Polly Webber American History Endowed Scholarship

Awarded to rising juniors and seniors pursuing degrees in American History.

  • Katherine Kania
  • Elizabeth Powers
Meet the Awardees »

Donald R. Barr Memorial Endowed Scholarship

To provide scholarships for history majors.

  • Roseann Eldardiri
  • Sean Simmons
Meet the Awardees »

Friends of Historic Huntley (FOHH) Award

Awarded for the most outstanding research paper relating to the history of the Mason family. 

  • Andrew-David Herrera
Meet the Awardees »

Gary and Eleanor Shumaker Endowed Scholarship for a High School History Instructor/Scholar

Awarded an undergraduate History major who intends to pursue graduate work in history at Mason in order to obtain certification as a secondary school social studies teacher.

  • Hunter Shenk
Meet the Awardees »

George Mason Memorial Society Endowed Scholarship

Presented to an outstanding history major whose work and interests reflect the legacy of George Mason and the nature of human rights in society.

  • James Wells
Meet the Awardees »

HFCI Scholarship Fund (Historic Fairfax City, Inc.)

Awarded to a student pursuing a history degree who is a resident of the City of Fairfax or Fairfax County.

  • Joseph Moore
Meet the Awardees »

Page-Nelson Award in History

Awarded to an outstanding history major intending to pursue history as a career.

  • Shahir Mohsenyan
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Award (OLLI)

Presented to outstanding history majors.

  • Sarah Bokaee
  • Michael Steven Daughtry
Meet the Awardees »

Robert K. Hedrick, Jr. and Walter F. Huxley Endowed Scholarship

Awarded to a fulltime undergraduate history major.

  • Theresa N. Johnson
  • Nathan E. Walton
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Undergraduate Award

Presented to an outstanding junior or senior woman history major who has completed a minimum of 15 hours in history at George Mason.

  • Regina Keil
Meet the Awardees »

Additional Awards

Alan & Gwen Nelson Lifetime Student Award

Given to auditors of history/art history classes

  • Gary Garrison
Meet the Awardees »